List of the Chief Election Commissioners of India


S.No. the Chief Election Commissioners  Tenure
1 Sukumar Sen 21 March 1950-19 December 1958
2 K.V.K. Sundaram 20 December 1958-30 September 1967
3 S.P. Sen Verma 01 October 1967-30 September 1972
4 Dr Nagendra Singh 01 October 1972-6 February 1973
5 T. Swaminathan 07 February 1973-17 June 1977
6 S.L. Shakdhar 18 June 1977-17 June 1982
7 R.K. Trivedi 18 June 1982-31 December 1985
8 R.V.S. Peri Sastri 01 January 1986-25 November 1990
9 Smt V.S. Rama Devi 26 November 1990-11 December 1990
10 T.N. Seshan 12 December 1990-11 December 1996
11 M.S. Gill 12 December 1996-13 June 2001
12 J.M. Lyngdoh 14 June 2001 – 7 February 2004
13 T.S. Krishna Murthy 08 February 2004 – 15 May 2005
14 B.B. Tandon 16 May 2005 – 29 June 2006
15 N. Gopalaswamy 30 June 2006 – 20 April 2009
16 Navin Chawla 21 April 2009 – 29 July 2010
17 S.Y. Qureshi 30 July 2010 – 10 June 2012
18 V. S. Sampath 11 June 2012 – 15 January 2015
19 H.S.Brahma 16 January 2015 – 18 April 2015
20 Dr. Nasim Zaidi 19 April 2015- Incumbent